Psychic Work ⋆ Complementary Medicine ⋆ Courses & Workshops

Privacy Protection/Cookies & Terms and Conditions

 

Welcome to Heloisa's Data Protection and Terms & Conditions Policies

Take your time to read the GDPR compliant Privacy Policy, Cookies, and Terms & Conditions

 

Here you can read these Website’s policies:

  1. GDPR Data Protection & Cookies Policy
  2. Website’s Terms and Conditions Policy
  3. Courses & Workshops Refund Policy

 

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679

 

Date made:                                        14 April 2016

Implementation Date:                   25 May 2018

 

I, Heloisa Stephan, respect your privacy and am committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how:

  1. I look after your personal data:

  2. When you visit my Website.

  3. Subscribe to my news.

  4. Or my service offers.

  5. Or purchase any services from my Website.

  6. About your privacy rights.

  7. And how the law protects you.

  8. Important information and who I am.

  9. Purpose of this privacy notice.

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how I collect and process your personal data through your use of this Website, including any data you may provide through this Website when you:

  1. Make your own appointments
  2. Sign up to my News and/or any other of the services I offer, including courses, workshops, events, also with affiliates or other professional colleagues.
  3. Leaving comments on this website.
  4. Purchase a product/content or service

This website is not intended for children or anyone under 16 years of age and I do not knowingly collect data related to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice I may provide on specific occasions when I collect or process personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why I use your data. This privacy notice supplements any other notices and is not intended to override them.

  1. Controller

Heloisa Stephan (referred to as “Heloisa”, or “I”, or the SiteOwner, in this privacy notice) is responsible for your personal data collected from my Website via booking, purchases, or supplied to me via email, a subscription form or telephone booking/purchase.

As the responsible for you Data Protection, if you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact me using the details set out below.

Contact details

My full details are:

Heloisa Stephan

Email address: info@heloisa.org

Postal address: At We Are Wellness, 2 North Hill Road, Leeds LS6 2EN

Telephone number: 07504772727

I would appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact me in the first instance, however, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

  1. Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform me of changes

The data protection law in the UK changed on 25 May 2018 and this privacy notice sets out your rights under the new laws.

It is important that the personal data I hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep me informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with me.

  1. Third-party links

This Website may include links to third-party Websites such as YouTube and other Websites. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. I do not control these third-party Websites and am not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave my Website, I encourage you to read the privacy notice of every Website you visit.

  1. The data I collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

Comments

When you leave leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the your IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string may be created from your email address (also called a hash) and be provided to a Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is not available here now as its services are not used at present. If in doubt, please contact us. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms – Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics – Who we share your data with – How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Additionally, depending on your purchases and/or bookings through my website, I may collect, use and store different kinds of personal data about you which I have grouped together as follows:

  1. Identity Data includes first name, last name, Skype, Messenger, or other usernames or similar identifier.
  2. Contact Data may include billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  3. Financial Data I keep a record of payments made to me to supply or run, yours or my, accounts, services or subscriptions. Any card details you securely provide to Stripe or Paypal for payment of services, sales or subscriptions are dealt with and protected by them and I do not receive any of your personal data with the confirmation notice from them or on my account on their websites.
  4. Transaction Data may be held by my credit control department to outline payment history and to comply with accounting and tax laws.
  5. Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access my Website.
  6. Usage Data includes information about how you use my Website, products and services.
  7. Marketing and Communications Data might include your preferences in receiving service offers and your communication preferences.
  8. I do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you. I only hold information relating to therapy treatments undergone with me, which I underly the general practitioner’s, and the GHR (General Hypnotherapists Register, code of ethics. Nor do I collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.
  9. To process your booking and retain your information on file for the purposes of carrying out your booking; proof of payment and for you to book again without you having to complete the registration process again, and to prevent and detect fraud.
  1. How is your personal data collected?

I use different methods to collect data from and about you, including through:

  1. Direct interactions

You may give me personal information when you:

  1. Fill in forms or by corresponding with me by post, phone, email or otherwise.
  2. Enter a website membership for content or recurrent services.
  3. Buy products or services via my website.
  4. Subscribe to my newsletters and/or services offers and events.
  5. Enter a promotion, survey or poll.
  6. Write me some feedback or review.

 

  1. Automated technologies or interactions.
  2. As you interact with my Website, it may automatically collect Technical (Cookies) Data through Google analytics. These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use the site. I use the information to compile reports and to help me improve the Website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. including the number of visitors to the site, how visitors have come to the site and the pages they have visited. Click here for an overview of privacy at Google.
  3. Third parties or publicly available sources.
  4. I may receive technical data about you from various third parties and public sources as part of Google Analytics
  1. How I use your personal data

I will only use your personal data for the purpose you provide me it and when the law allows me to. Most commonly, I will use your personal data in the following circumstances to which I might need to use the following data:

  1. Identity data
  2. Contact data
  3. Financial data
  4. Transaction data
  5. Technical data
    1. Where I need it to be able to provide you with the service you require.
    2. Where I need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
    3. To register you as a new client
    4. Performance of a contract with you
    5. Negotiation, Holistic offers and Communications
    6. To process and deliver your order including:
    7. Manage payments, fees and charges
    8. Collect and recover money owed to me
    9. Performance of a contract with you
    10. Necessary for my legitimate interests (to recover debts due to me)
    11. To manage my relationship with you which will include:
    12. Notifying you about changes to my terms or privacy policy
    13. Performance of a contract with you
    14. Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
    15. To enable you to partake in a prize draw or competition
    16. To administer and protect my business and this Website including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data
    17. Necessary for my legitimate interests (for running my business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business re-organisation or group restructuring exercise)
    18. Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

Generally, I rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time by contacting me in writing via email or the postal address above.

  1. Purposes for which I use your personal data

Below is a description of ways I may use your personal data, and which of the legal bases I rely on to do so. I have also identified what my legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that I may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which I use your data. Please contact me if you need details about the specific legal ground I rely on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

  1. Email correspondence/Newsletter/Holistic Promotions and phone communication

I strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly about holistic promotions/newsletters that you give me consent to send to you. You may opt out at any time by contacting me in writing or using the unsubscribe button.

  1. Third-party holistic treatments/promotions/marketing

I will not share your data with any one nor with any company unless you request me to.

  1. Opting out

You can ask me to stop sending you any messages or emails, including holistic offers at any time by following the opt-out links on any newsletters, or unsubscribe from any email sent to you or by contacting me in writing at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these news/promotional messages and/or emails, this will not apply to personal data provided to me as a result of a product/service purchase, quality control or product/service experience.

When you opt out of any newsletter the email company will still securely hold your data to ensure that you are not contacted again in the future by mistake.

  1. Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when Websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of my Website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

  1. Disclosures of your personal data

I may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes of running my business:

  1. Internally:
    1. Bookkeeper
    2. Assistant

They will only process your personal data on my instructions and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

  1. Externally:
  2. Third Parties including, but not exhaustive, my hypno-psychotherapy, and other supervisors, my email service provider, financial company, bank, technical or legal representatives, accountants and auditors or, if required by a court order, or by the police or another authority investigating illegal activity. authorities with the relevant authorisations.
  3. Working with or transferring your personal information in the UK and outside of the EEA. As part of my business operations I use an Internet supplier in the UK (Hyperoptics) and also may need to transfer your data out of the European Economic Area or EEA. For example, to my business suppliers: for Internet access, Microsoft, for office software and Skype for video remote therapies or consultations, Hostgator, my hosting server, Mailchimp, or Constant Contact, for email communication purposes, which some are outside the EEA. In this case, I’ll take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this notice.

I require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. I do not allow my third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with my instructions.

  1. Data security

I have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. I take every precaution to protect your data, and I’ve developed and adopted technologies, practices and policies to safeguard you and your data.

I have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where I are legally required to do so.

Your data is securely stored on Google Cloud and only accessible via signing in to my account and with my own password, and also my mobile phone, which is protected by a PIN number or pattern lock of the phone and the password on the Google account to access it. In case of the phone being lost or stolen, I have put in place the measures to remotely erase all contents and make the phone unusable thereafter.

  1. Data retention

How long will I use your personal data for?

Records will not be deleted automatically unless you request that they are in writing, with proof of identity.

I will retain your personal data for as long as you wish to receive communication (concerning psychic and spiritual, psychotherapy, hypnotherapy consultations, other holistic treatments, courses, workshops, offers), and consent me to, to fulfil the purposes I collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying your additional interests in other therapies modalities and treatments, any business, legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

By law, and by insurance purposes, I have to keep basic information about clients for tax purposes (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for at least six years after they cease being clients.

In some circumstances you can ask me to delete your data: see request erasure below for further information.

In some circumstances I may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case I may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

  1. Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws (more detailed below) in relation to your personal data:

  1. Request access to your personal data.
  2. Request correction of your personal data.
  3. Request erasure of your personal data.
  4. Object to processing of your personal data.
  5. Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  6. Request transfer of your personal data.
  7. Right to withdraw

Although I strive to always give you a personal benefiting treatment, if you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please do first  contact me. For more information regarding your individual rights please visit the ICO Website or follow the link here.

  1. No fee usually required

You will not be charged a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, I retain the right to charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, or excessive. Depending on the circumstances, I may refuse to comply with your request.

  1. What I may need from you

I may need to request specific information from you to help me confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. I may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up the response process.

  1. Time limit to respond

I will respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take me longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made several requests. In this case, I will notify you and keep you updated.

Glossary 

LAWFUL BASIS

Legitimate Interest means the interest of my business in conducting and managing my business to enable me to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. I make sure I consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before I process your personal data for my legitimate interests. I do not use your personal data for activities where my interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless I have your own request, consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how I assess my legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting me.

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that I am subject to.

Companies I use:

  1. Paypal and Stripe and Google Cloud, OneDrive for Business, Google different services, Google Wallet, Google Analytics, Google adsettings, Hostgator, Mailchimp, Constant Contact, Microsoft Office 365, Facebook, Setmore, and I’ll do my best to keep this list updated with new or additional service providers.
  2. Santander
  3. HMCR

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS EXPLAINED

You have the right to:

  1. Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data I hold about you and to check that I are lawfully processing it.
  2. Request correction of the personal data that I hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data I hold about you corrected, though I may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  3. Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask me to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for me continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask me to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where I may have processed your information unlawfully or where I are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that I may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  4. Object to processing of your personal data where I rely on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your personal situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where I process your personal data for direct holistic promotional purposes. In some cases, I may demonstrate that I have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  5. Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask me to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:
    1. If you want me to establish the data’s accuracy
    2. Where my use of the data is unlawful, but you do not want me to erase it;
    3. Where you need me to hold the data even if I no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims
    4. You have objected to my use of your data, but I need to verify whether I have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
    5. Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. I will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for me to use or where I used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where I rely on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, I may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. I will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

By ticking the GDPR box on the booking form, or any other form on this Website, by making bookings and/or purchases on this Website, you are confirming your understanding of, and agreement to, all that is in this privacy policy and you are specifically consenting to the use of your data for the purposes outlined in this document.

 


 

Website’s Terms and Conditions

User Agreement

This Agreement sets out the terms and conditions relating to the online product and service content provided free of charge and products and services content subject to payment (“Free and Paid-for Content”) that Heloisa Stephan (“the SiteOwner”) will provide to you (“the User”).

By accessing https://heloisa.org (“the Site”) the User is agreeing to the terms and conditions below. If the User uses the Site on behalf of a business the User is also agreeing to these terms and conditions on behalf of that business. If the User does not agree with the terms and conditions (or the User is not authorised to do so) the User should not use the Site.

If the Users should have any questions about the Ste or content on it, they may contact the SiteOwner.

Products, Services and Fees for Payment

The SiteOwner may provide paid for services, products, Free and Paid-for Content. This includes a subscription for Paid-for Content. The SiteOwner reserves the right to vary the Free and Paid-for Content and does not guarantee that any content provided free of charge (“Free Content”) will remain free of charge and does not guarantee that any content provided subject to payment (“Paid-for Content”) will remain a paid-for service.

The User shall agree to pay any subscription fees (“Fees”)  for any of our services, recurrent services or memberships at rates in effect when the charges are incurred. The User must provide the SiteOwner with complete and accurate current payment information, and is solely responsible to providing a valid debit /credit card for the whole duration of the requested services, recurrent services or membership subscriptions, as they incur, in advance, or for immediate payment in case of invoices for services received.

In case of an Event Agency recruiting our services, the value on the issued invoice needs to be transferred to he SiteOwner’s Bank Account by the Event Agency the latest two weeks in advance of the event date. In case of extension of the service time, agreed either in advance, or on the date, or during the agreed Event, the Agency is responsible to provide immediate transfer or payment of the value of the additional issued invoice.

The User can pay using a credit or debit card via the Site (this service is provided by Stripe, PayPal, Google Wallet or via 07504772727 using one of these secure payment platforms during the SiteOwner working hours. By submitting credit or debit card details to the SiteOwner the User warrants that they are allowed and entitled to purchase the Paid-for Content using those payment details.

In the event of an unauthorised payment the SiteOwner reserves the right to suspend or terminate the User’s access to the Site and Paid-for Content.

If no payment authorisation is received or payment authorisation is subsequently cancelled, the SiteOwner may immediately terminate or suspend access to any Paid-for Content and/or the Site.

The SiteOwner will try to process the User’s request for any product, service and/or Paid-for Content promptly but does not guarantee that the Paid-for Content will be available to the User by any specified time.

A contract with the User for a Paid-for Content or Service will come into effect when booking and/or purchasing a service, the Username and Password are issued to the User when buying a product, service or entering a membership with the Site.

In case of delayed, or non-payment after an invoice has been issued and sent to the User/Event Agency for any of the services offered on this website, due to the time needed to pursue any pending payment, the SiteOwner may, at its discretion, add an administration fee of £20 for each official reminder (three in total) plus interests that are 8% above the Bank of England’s base rate. These will start counting from the date of the issued reminder invoice, and the SiteOwner preserves the right to engage either a debt recovery agency or the court’s small claims facility, which may end with the User’s inability of buying anything via credit for at least 6 (six) years.

For all bookings for consultations there is a 12 h (twelve-hour) policy to book and the same twelve hours policy to reschedule or cancel appointments.

For all bookings for courses and/or workshops there is a specific policy to reschedule or cancel it/them as in the separate Courses Terms & Conditions under the upper menu Courses Tab or below.

The User having paid the Fee for a subscription for the supply of Paid-for Content for a defined period the User will have no right of cancellation for the supply of the Paid-for Content other than the right to cancel the subscription for Paid-for Content.

This does not affect the User’s statutory rights.

Registration, Passwords and Privacy

The use of the Site signifies the User’s consent to the SiteOwner to collect and use personal information about the User to complete the contract to provide any paid products or services they purchase, and in accordance with my updated Data Privacy Policy.

The User does not have to register to use the Site to access it and enjoy the content other than the Paid-for Content. If the User wishes to access the Paid-for Content the User will be asked to provide the SiteOwner with accurate, complete registration information, including contact details, and it is the User’s responsibility to inform the SiteOwner of any subsequent changes to this information. The SiteOwner is entitled to rely on this information to provide Paid-for Content.

The User will also be requested to create a Password in a format specified by the SiteOwner (“the Password”). The User shall not disclose the Password to any other person or entity and shall ensure that the Password remains confidential at all times.

If the User knows or has a reasonable suspicion that a third party knows the User’s Password, the User shall notify the SiteOwner immediately by contacting the SiteOwner.

If the SiteOwner has reasonable grounds for believing that the User has misused or is misusing the Password, the SiteOwner may require the User to change the Password or may suspend the User’s use of the access to the Site, including Paid-for Content, until the SiteOwner is satisfied that the security of the Site is no longer compromised by the User’s activities and breach of this agreement.

Limitations on Use of the Site

All content, products and services, provided by the SiteOwner belongs to the SiteOwner.

The content and services and products provided are solely for the personal use of the User and the User shall not copy, sub-license, distribute, sell, supply, modify, adapt, amend, incorporate, merge, or otherwise alter any content or service provided under this Agreement.

The User shall not copy, change or distribute content received by Heloisa Stephan or remove or replicate any logo, copyright or proprietary notices, legends, symbols, labels, watermarks, signatures or any other like marks affixed to or embedded in the content or services.

The User shall not carry out any act or omission or permit any act or omission to take place that infringes or is likely to infringe any intellectual property rights owned or used by the SiteOwner or its affilliates or otherwise relating to the Site.

Limitation of Liability and Indemnity

The User expressly agrees that the use of, and browsing of the Site, is at the User’s own risk.

Neither the SiteOwner nor any other party involved in creating, producing or delivering the Site, is liable for any direct, incidental, special, consequential, indirect or punitive damages arising out of the User’s access to, or use of, or inability to use the Site or any linked site or for the cost of procurement of substitute goods or services or resulting from any goods or services purchased or obtained or messages received or transactions entered into through the Site or resulting from any unauthorised access to or alteration of your transmissions or data, including but not limited to, damages for loss of profits, use, data or other intangible property including legal costs and expenses, even if the SiteOwner has been advised of the possibility of such damages.

The User expressly agrees that the downloading of any material from the Site is at the User’s own risk. Neither the SiteOwner nor any other party involved in creating, producing or delivering the Site, is liable for any direct, incidental, special, consequential, indirect or punitive damages resulting from the User downloading material from the Site or any linked site, including but not limited to, damages for loss of profits, use, data or other intangible property including legal costs and expenses, even if the SiteOwner has been advised of the possibility of such damages.

Without limiting the foregoing, everything on the Site is provided to the User “as is” and “as available” without warranty of any kind, either express or implied, including, but not limited to, the implied warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness for a specific purpose or non-infringement.

Please note that some jurisdictions may not allow the exclusion of implied warranties, so some of the above exclusions may not apply to every User. The User must check their local laws for any restrictions or limitations regarding the exclusion of implied warranties.

While the SiteOwner will use reasonable efforts to include accurate and up to date information on the Site, the SiteOwner makes no warranties or representations as to its accuracy or completeness. The SiteOwner is not responsible for any errors or omissions or for the results obtained from the use of such information.

The information is provided on the Site with the understanding that the information does not constitute any form of legal, medical, psychological, mental or any other professional advice, recommendation or arrangement by the SiteOwner or its affiliates or any other party involved in the Site and is not intended to be relied upon by Users in making (or refraining from making) any decisions based on such information. The User must make their own decisions on, whether or not, to rely on any information posted on the Site.

The SiteOwner reserves the right to modify information displayed on this Site but it does not make any commitment to update the information displayed on this Site.

No party [other than the SiteOwner] who is involved in the workings of the Site, will at any time be liable or responsible in any way for the content, including Paid-for Content, and information provided on or via the Site and for the User’s use of the Site.

From time to time the SiteOwner may make available to the User links from the site to third party sites. These sites may not be in any way approved, checked, edited, vetted or endorsed by the SiteOwner and the User agrees that the SiteOwner shall not be responsible or liable in any way for the content, advertising or products available from such sites, the quality, functionality, suitability or legality of such sites or for any dealings that the User may have, or the consequences of such dealings, with such third-party site operators.

Any arrangements made between the User and any third party named on the SiteOwner’s Site are at the User’s sole risk and responsibility and the SiteOwner expressly disclaims any liability for third-party information or opinions posted on this Site or any linked Sites that arises under criminal or civil laws relating to defamation, intellectual property, infringement, privacy, obscenity, or any other area of law.

Indemnity

The User agrees to indemnify, keep indemnified, defend and hold the SiteOwner and its associated companies, affiliates and their respective officers, directors, employees, owners, agents, information providers and licensors, (collectively the “Indemnified Parties”) harmless from and against any and all claims, damages, liability, losses, costs and expenses (including legal fees) (whether or not foreseeable or avoidable) incurred or suffered by any Indemnified Party and any claims or legal proceedings which are brought or threatened arising from the User’s use of, connection with or conduct, on the Site or any breach by the User of these terms.

The SiteOwner reserves the right, at its own expense, to assume the exclusive defence and control of any matter otherwise subject to indemnification by the User, and in such case, the User agrees to co-operate with the defence of such claim.

Consequences of Breach of these Terms

In the event that the SiteOwner considers or determines, in their complete discretion, that the User has breached, violated or contravened this Agreement, or has otherwise demonstrated inappropriate conduct in the use of the Site or the content or services, they reserve the absolute right to: (a) warn the User that they have violated this Agreement and ask the User to discontinue such conduct; (b) discontinue the User’s membership of the site and/or any other related services, including Paid-for Content; and (c) take appropriate measures (including terminating, suspending or restricting the User’s use of the Site) to prevent the User from using, or linking, to the Site thereafter.

Third Parties

The provisions of the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 shall not apply to this Agreement.

Proper Law and Jurisdiction

This Agreement and all matters arising from it shall be governed by and construed according to the laws of England and Wales and shall be subject to the [exclusive] jurisdiction of the courts of Leeds, England.

Entire Agreement

This Agreement supersedes all prior agreements, arrangements and undertakings and constitutes the entire agreement relating to the subject matter of this Agreement. The User confirms that they have not entered into this Agreement on the basis of any representation that is not expressly incorporated into this Agreement.

 


 

Courses & Workshops Refund Policy

Note that all courses depend on:

  • A minimum number of students.
  • Some of the courses, on an even number of students.

 

In order to ensure good management of courses, the following rules

apply at all times also for students enrolled in last minute:

 

  1. A non-refundable but transferable deposit for the course fee is payable immediately by confirmation of the course, or 14 days before commencement, or the latest 7 days prior to commencement of the course.
  2. The balance, or the full payment for those who didn’t pay a deposit, is payable the latest 7 days before the course start date to benefit from the Early Bird discount.
  3. If the total fee for the course is paid very early in advance and a refund is requested within 21 to 14 days of commencement, a full refund minus the deposit will be refunded.
  4. If the total fee for a course or workshop is paid by the course attendee in the last minute or on the commencement day of the course or workshop, the same regulations are valid as the previous points from 1 (one) to 3 (three).
  5. A deposit can be transferred to another course date or a different course.
  6. If a refund is requested, within 13 to 8 days prior to commencement, 50% of the course or workshop fee will be refunded, minus the deposit.
  7. If a refund is requested within 6 days prior to commencement, 25% of the fee will be refunded, minus the deposit.
  8. Please note, within five days before commencement of a course or workshop or once training has started, no refund will be given to anyone who does not attend the course or does not complete the course in full unless there is evidence provided of extenuating circumstances.
  9. If for any reason Heloisa should need to cancel the course, students will be given the following options, which need to be made clear immediately after acknowledgement:
    1. a)     Entitlement to a full refund.
    2. b)     Completing the course at a later date.
    3. c)     Transferring the funds to a different course.
Translate »